Exhibition List

* Denotes that a catalogue or checklist was produced for the exhibition

2016

Luftwerk: Corner of a Square, 20 September 2016 – 25 February 2017
Sonnenzimmer: The Arts Club of Chicago at 100, 20 September – 17 December 2016*
Sharon Lockhart: Rudzienko, 12 May – 13 August 2016*
Marshall Brown: ZIGGURAT, an architectural chimera, 28 April – 6 August 2016
87th Exhibition of Professional Members, 1 March – 16 April 2016*
Erik L. Peterson: The Oasis, 20 November 2015 – 27 February 2016

2015

Kerstin Brätsch: [PELE’s CURSE], 15 September – 19 December 2015*
Claire Pentecost: the force that through the fossil drives utopia drives my greased age, 4 September – 7 November, 2015

Jean-Luc Mylayne: Mutual Regard, 22 May – 13 August 2015*
Pedro Cabrita Reis: A few drawings, a facade inside and a possible staircase, 18 February – 9 May 2015*

2014

86th Exhibition of Professional Members, 14 January – 15 February 2014
Emilie Charmy, 28 February – 17 May 2014*
Afterglow: Sarah and Joseph Belknap, 8 April – 16 August 2014
Simon Starling: Pictures for an Exhibition, 6 June – 26 September 2014*
Allison Smith: Set Dressing, 16 October 2014 – 31 January 2015*

2013

Meredyth Sparks: Windows and Screens, 23 January – 4 May 2013*
David Salle: Ghost Paintings, 14 May – 10 August 2013*
Josiah McElheny: Two Clubs at The Arts Club of Chicago, 17 September – 14 December 2013*

2012

Figures and Grounds: Approaches to Abstraction 8 March–23 May 2012*
85th Exhibition of Professional Members 7 June–15 August 2012
Janice Kerbel 13 September – 21 December 2012*

2011

84th Exhibition of Artist Members, 1 February–25 March 2011
Andy Warhol: Shadows, 21 April–29 July 2011*
Bertrand Goldberg: Reflections 17 September 2011–15 January 2012

2010

Maya Lin, 1 February–23 April 2010*
George Grosz in America 1933–1958, 12 May–23 July 2010*
Chris Ofili: Afrotranslinear, 28 September–22 December 2010*

2009

Sigmar Polke: Lens Paintings, January 22–April 17*
Richard Deacon: Dead Leg, April 29–July 17
Elizabeth Murray, 21 September–20 November 2009*
83rd Exhibition of Artist Members, 2 December 2009–15 January 2010

2008

Mario Merz, February 7–April 11 2008*
David Hockney: Looking At Woldgate Woods, April 25–July 18*
Décor: A Conquest, XIXth and XXth Century by Marcel Broodthaers, September 25–December 22*

2007

Myron Goldsmith, January 31–April 13*
Per Kirkeby, April 26–July 20*
Eighty-Second Exhibition of Artist Members, September 11–October 26
John Baldessari—Beethoven’s Trumpet: In One Ear & Out the Same Ear, November 7, 2007–January 18, 2008*

2006

Not Vital, February 2–April 7*
Daniel Buren: Crossing Through the Colors, a work in situ, April 25–July 21*
Sherrie Levine: Abstraction, September 19–December 15*

2005

Robert Ryman: Works on Paper 1957–1966, January 21–April 1*
Keith Sonnier: Transformer—Selected Works 1968–2005, April 22–July 22*
Eighty-First Exhibition of Artist Members, September 22–October 28
Francis Picabia: A Selection of Works on Paper, 1903–1951, November 17, 2005–January 20, 2006*

2004

Jaume Plensa—Silent Noise, January 20–March 27*
Ian Hamilton Finlay—Vessels, April 20–July 16*
Jörg Immendorff, September 22–December 17*

2003

Peter Doig, January 27–April 12*
Robert Grosvenor, May 2–July 25*
Alice Neel: Drawings, September 19–November 8*
Eightieth Exhibition of Artist Members, November 19–December 20

2002

Alighiero e Boetti, January 25–April 6*
Richard Artschwager, May 2–July 26*
Charles LeDray: Sculpture 1989–2002, September 20–December 21*

2001

Markus Raetz, January 25–April 7*
Chris Burden, May 8–July 20*
Christopher Wilmarth, September 20–November 3*
Seventy-Ninth Exhibition of Artist Members, November 19–December 22

2000

At the Edge: A Portuguese Futurist—Amadeo de Souza Cardoso (1881–1917), January 20–March 17
Alex Katz, April 6–May 20*
Cornelia Parker, June 8–July 28
Late Works of Francis Picabia, September 20–December 16*

1999

St. Clair Cemin, February 10–April 3*
Richard Tuttle: Community, April 16–June 18*
Summer Projects Exhibition: Carlin Van Damme, Paintings / Janet Cohen, Estimating Pitch Location / Keith Frank and Jon Ippolito: The Argument Drawings, June 30–July 28
Guillermo Kuitca: Beds, Theaters & Drawings, September 17–November 13*
Seventy-Eighth Exhibition of Artist Members, November 22-December 23

1998

Wolfgang Laib: You Will Go Somewhere Else, January 21–April 4*
Stephan Balkenhol, April 21–May 30*
Seventy-Seventh Exhibition of Artist Members, June 12-July 24
James Lee Byars, September 16–November 21*
Paul Thek: Paintings, Works on Paper, and Notebooks 1970–1988, December 3, 1998–January 23, 1999*

1997

General Idea, April 4–May 21*
“Fashion” film by Charles Ray, May 27–May 30
Yayoi Kusama: Obsessional Vision, June 11–30 July*
A James Speyer: Architect, Curator, Exhibition Designer, September 17–November 1*
Louise Bourgeois, November 12, 1997–January 2, 1998*

1996

Malcolm Morley: A Selection of Watercolors from 1976 to 1995, January 24–March 22*
D.I.: David Ireland, April 10–June 28*
Seventy-Sixth Annual Artist Member Exhibition, September 18–November 1*
Bill Viola, “Reasons for Knocking at an Empty House,” November 11–22*

1995

Richard Pettibone: Sculpture, January 31–March 11*
Ray Smith: Recent Paintings, May 10–July 14*
The Arts Club of Chicago, Designs for the New Building, Vinci/Hamp Architects, Inc., September 21–October 28
Marcel Broodthaers: The Complete Editions, November 8, 1995–January 5, 1996*

1994

Marlene Dumas, February 1–March 5*
James Welling: Architectural Photographs; Buildings by H. H. Richardson (1838–86), 1988–94, March 16–April 23*
Nauman, Palermo, Schwarzkogler: Spaces, May 4–June 30*
Conflict and Creativity: Architects and Sculptors in Chicago, 1871–1937, Selections from the Seymour H. Persky Collection, September 20–October 22*
Rigidity/Flexibility on the Grid: Situated Works by Daniel Buren, November 2–December 10*
Seventy-Fifth Annual Exhibition of Artist Members, December 18, 1994–January 21, 1995*

1993

Matta: Works from Chicago Collections, January 11–March 6*
Seventy-Third Annual Artist Members Exhibition, March 14–April 25*
Ritual Raiment: Liturgical and Fraternal Order Vestments, 1850–1950, April 28–June 25*
René Daniëls, September 15–October 23*
Fluxus Vivus, November 2–December 4*
Seventy-Fourth Annual Artist Members Exhibition: Works on Paper and Sculpture, December 12, 1993–January 22, 1994*

1992

Halftime: Celebrating Seventy-Five Years of Chicago Architecture, January 22–March 11*
Seventy-Second Annual Artist Members Exhibition, March 22–April 25*
Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Exhibition, 1916–1991, May 11–June 26*
Siah Armajani: Streets, September 16–November 7*
Peter Shelton: Drawings and Sculpture, November 16, 1992–January 2, 1993*

1991

Masterworks of Color and Design: Islamic Carpets from Oberlin College, January 23–March 13*
Seventy-First Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture, March 24–April 27*
Colin Lanceley: New Constructed Paintings, May 8–June 28*
Andy Goldsworthy: Sand Leaves—Michigan Dunes, August 1991 / Illinois Woods, September 1991, September 16–November 4*
John Walker: Paintings and Drawings, November 13, 1991–January 11, 1992*

1990

American Abstract Drawings, 1930–1987: Selections from The Arkansas Arts Center Foundation Collection, January 8–February 12*
Jim Dine: Drawings, 1973–1987, February 21–March 31*
Seventieth Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Works on Paper and Sculpture, April 8–May 4*
Agnes Denes: Concept into Form—Works, 1970–1990, May 9–June 29*
Visions: Expressions beyond the Mainstream from Chicago Collections, September 17–November 3*
Gaylen Hansen: Paintings, November 12, 1990–January 12, 1991*

1989

Tropism: Photographs by Ralph Gibson, January 11–March 1*
Sixty-Ninth Annual Member Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture, March 12–April 22*
Drawings of the 80’s from Chicago Collections, May 3–June 28*
The Unquiet Landscape: Recent Expressionist and Fantasy Landscape Paintings, September 13–October 30*
Gonzalo Fonseca: Sculpture and Drawings, November 8–December 29*

1988

The Altering Eye: Layered Photographic Images, January 13–March 5*
Sixty-Eighth Annual Artist Members Exhibition: Works on Paper and Sculpture, March 13–April 23*
The Objects of Sculpture: Acconci, Beuys, Duchamp, Koons, Lipinski, Tassett, Warhol, and Woodrow, May 4–June 30*
Jan Håfström, September 13–October 31*
Vincent Gallo, September 13–October 31*
Joe Zucker, November 11–December 30*

1987

Dorothea Rockburne: Recent Paintings and Drawings, January 12–February 25*
Sixty-Seventh Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture, March 8–April 4*
Wayne Thiebaud: Works on Paper from the Collection of the Artist, April 15–June 24*
Chairs as Art/Art as Chairs, September 14–October 31*
Five Figures of Structure: Lawrence Weiner, November 11–December 31*

1986

Sixty-Sixth Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Works on Paper and Sculpture, January 12–February 8*
Michelle Stuart: Essence of Place—Paintings, Objects, and Drawings from the Earth, February 17–March 22*
Modern Master Drawings: Forty Years of Collecting at the University of Michigan Museum of Art, March 31–April 26*
Idelle Weber: Paintings and Works on Paper, 1982–1985, May 5–June 25*
Portrait of an Era: Rue Winterbotham Carpenter and The Arts Club of Chicago, Seventieth Anniversary Exhibition, September 15–November 1*
Charles Arnoldi: A Survey, 1971–1986, November 14–December 31*

1985

Charles Garabedian: Collages, 1974–1982, January 9–February 23*
Sixty-Fifth Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Works on Paper/Sculpture, March 3–23*
Sixty-Fifth Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Sculpture/Paintings, March 31–April 20*
Tom Holland, May 6–June 26*
Anni Albers: Prints / Ella Bergmann: Drawings / Ilse Bing: Photographs, September 11–October 22*
Selections from the Reader’s Digest Collection, October 29–31
Michael Mazur: Monotypes with Pastels, Paintings, and Drawings, November 13–December 31*

1984

David von Schlegell, January 9–February 29*
Nicol Allan: Collages, Watercolors, and Sumi Drawings, January 9–February 29*
Sixty-Fourth Annual Artist Member Exhibition: Paperworks and Sculpture, March 11–31(catalogue)
Sixty-Fourth Annual Artists Member Exhibition: Paintings and Sculpture, April 8–28 (catalogue, same as above)
John Altoon: Works on Paper, May 9–June 27*
Venturi, Rauch, and Scott Brown: A Generation of Architecture, September 17–November 3*
Fairfield Porter: Paintings and Works on Paper, November 12–December 31*

1983

Raoul Hague, January 12–February 10*
Sixty-Third Annual Exhibition by the Artist Members, February 20–March 26*
Terence La Noue: Recent Paintings and Drawings, April 6–May 21*
David Smith: Spray Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, June 1–30*
Elaine de Kooning and the Bacchus Motif, September 14–November 5*
Katherine Porter, November 16–December 31*

1982

Biederman, Gummer, Kendrick, January 13–February 24*
Harry Bowers: Color Photographs, March 8–April 7
Sixty-Second Annual Exhibition by the Artist Members: Paperworks and Sculpture, April 18–May 15*
John Evans: Collage Diaries, May 26–June 25*
Robert Curtis: Sculpture, May 26–June 25*
Mies van der Rohe: Interior Spaces, September 20–November 4*
High Culture in the Americas before 1500, November 15–December 31*

1981

Frank Faulkner: Paintings, January 12–February 14*
Jess: Paintings, February 25–April 4*
Painting and Sculpture: Sixty-First Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 12–May 9*
Wolf Kahn: Ten Years of Landscape Painting, May 20–June 23*
Nathan Oliveira: Recent Paintings and Monotypes, September 21–November 6*
Arakawa, November 18–December 31*

1980

Edouard Vuillard: Drawings, 1885–1930, January 14–February 16*
Elmer Bischoff: Recent Paintings, February 25–March 22*
Sixtieth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members: Paperworks and Sculpture, March 30–April 26*
Vija Celmins: A Survey Exhibition, May 12–June 20
Books Illustrated by Painters and Sculptors, from 1900, September 22–October 31*
Works from the Twentieth-Century Collection of Indiana University Art Museum, November 12–December 31*

1979

Works on Paper: American Art, 1945–1875, The Washington Art Consortium Collection, January 10–February 14*
Ann McCoy: The Red Sea and the Night Sea, February 27–March 31*
Fifty-Ninth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 8–May 9*
Paul Sarkisian: Paintings, May 22–June 25*
Fletcher Benton: New Sculpture, September 17–November 3*
David Diao, November 12–December 30

1978

William Allan: Paintings and Watercolors, 1969–1977, January 9–February 11*
Prints from the Collection of Dimitri Hadzi: Old Masters to Modern, February 20–March 29*
Fifty-Eighth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 9–May 6*
Richard Pousette-Dart: Drawings, May 15–June 21*
Irving Petlin Rubbings…: The large Paintings and the Small Pastels, September 20–October 31*
François Rouan: Paintings and Drawings, 1972–1976, November 13–December 30*

1977

Archipenko: Polychrome Sculpture, January 10–February 9*
Ulfert Wilke: Recent Calligraphic Paintings, February 17–March 18*
Fifty-Seventh Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 27–April 30*
Leon Berkowitz: Big Bend Series, 1976, May 11–June 24
John Pearson, September 21–October 30*
Howard Newman: Bronze Sculptures and Drawings, November 14–December 28*

1976

Cletus Johnson: Theaters, January 14–February 13*
John Willenbecher: Constructions, Paintings, and Works on Paper, January 14–February 13*
Theodore Roszak: Recent Works, February 23–March 27*
Fifty-Sixth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 11–May 11*
Mary Frank: Sculptures, Drawings, and Monoprints, May 24–June 22*
Ben Nicholson, September 20–October 29*
Horst Antes: Paintings, November 15–December 27*

1975

The Horse as Motif, 1200 B.C.–1966 A.D., January 15–February 22*
Kyle Morris, James Prestini, Jack Tworkov, March 5–April 1*
Fifty-Fifth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 13–May 10*
Kurt Kranz: Bauhaus and Today, Multimedia, May 20–June 20
André Francois, September 22–November 1*
Sixty Years on The Arts Club Stage: A Souvenir Exhibition of Portraits, November 17, 1975–January 3, 1976*

1974

Andrea Cascella: Sculpture, January 10–February 7*
John Civitello, January 10–February 7*
Fifty-Fourth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, February 17–March 15*
Bonnard: Drawings from 1893 to 1946, March 28–May 11*
Fifth Moon Group, May 22–June 21*
Joan Mitchell: Recent Paintings, September 23–November 9*
Loan Exhibition: Art Gallery, University of Notre Dame, November 20, 1974–January 4, 1975*

1973

Photographer as Poet by Edward Weston, Bill Brandt, Minor White, Harry Callahan, and Aaron Siskind, January 10–February 10*
Paintings from the Collection of the University of Iowa Museum of Art, February 21–March 28*
Fifty-Third Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 8–May 4*
Jack Youngerman: Exhibition of Paintings and Some Sculpture, May 15–June 21*
Charles O. Perry: Exhibition of Sculpture, September 24–November 3
Exhibition of Relief Prints by Juergen Strunck, September 24–November 3*
The American Landscape, November 14–December 29*

1972

George Rickey: A Retrospective Exhibition of Sculpture and Paintings, January 11–February 11
Fifty-Second Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, February 20–March 22*
Jean-Michael Folon and Roland Topor: Exhibition of Watercolors and Drawings, April 4–May 11*
Sculpture by Edgar Negret, May 22–June 27*
William Talbot: Sculpture in Concrete and Stained Glass, September 25–November 4*
Aubusson Tapestries by Alexander Calder with A Selection of Mobiles, November 15–December 30*

1971

Exhibition of Paintings by Ray Parker, January 12–February 20*
Exhibition of Sculpture by David Lee Brown, January 12–February 20*
Victor Pasmore: Exhibition of Works, March 2–April 10*
Fifty-First Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 18–May 15*
Carl-Henning Pedersen: Exhibition of Paintings, May 24–June 25
Alfred Manessier: Exhibition of Paintings, Watercolors, and Prints, September 20–November 4*
A Second Talent: An Exhibition of Drawings and Paintings by Writers, November 15–December 31*

1970

Exhibition of Assemblages by Varujan Boghosian, January 20–February 21*
The Calligraphic Statement: An Exhibition of Oriental and Accidental Calligraphy and Painting from the Eighth to the Twentieth Century, March 3–April 11*
Fiftieth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 19–May 15*
Artists Abroad: Exhibition by Painters and Sculptors, May 27–June 27
Chinese Art from the Collection of James W. and Marilynn Alsdorf, September 21–November 13*
Pol Bury: Exhibition of Kinetic Sculpture and Cinetizations, November 24, 1970–January 2, 1971

1969

Musical Sculptures by François and Bernard Baschet, February 6–March 15*
Hundertwasser: Exhibition of Paintings, March 25–April 19
Forty-Ninth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 27–May 17*
Max Bill: Exhibitiono f Sculpture and Paintings, May 27–June 27*
Julio Gonzalez: Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings, September 22–October 18*
The Crowd: An Exhibition of Sculpture, Painting, and Graphics by Juan Genoves, Raymond Mason, Michaux, Gerson Lieber, Saura, and Dubuffet, October 28–November 29*
Mario Prassinos: An Exhibition of Tapestries and Drawings, December 10, 1969–January 9, 1970*

1968

Masayuki Nagare: Sculpture in Stone, January 24–February 24*
Marcelo Bonevardi: Paintings Constructions, March 1–29*
Forty-Eight Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 7–May 11*
Jewelry by Contemporary Painters and Sculptors, May 24–June 28*
Louise Nevelson: Exhibition of Sculpture, September 23–October 26*
The Krannert Art Museum, University of Illinois, Champaign, Loan Exhibition, November 6–December 10*
Recent Paintings by Jimmy Ernst and Sculpture by Willi Gutman, December 17, 1968–January 25, 1969*

1967

Victor Vasarely: Paintings and Collages, January 30–March 1
Pierre Courtin: Engravings, Watercolors, and Oils, March 7–April 8*
Forty-Seventh Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 16–May 13*
Adolph Gottlieb: Exhibition of Recent Paintings, May 22–June 23*
Alan Davie: Paintings, September 25–October 28*
Reuben Nakian: Paintings and Terra Cotta, November 6–December 2*
Josef Levi and Karl Gerstner: Constructions, Light, and Optical, December 11, 1967–January 17, 1968*

1966

Germaine Richier: Exhibition of Sculpture, Drawings, and Etchings, January 21–February 19*
Drawings, 1916/1966, February 28–April 11*
Forty-Sixth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 17–May 14*
Robert Rauschenberg: Drawings from Dante’s Inferno, May 20–June 20
The Raymond and Laura Wielgus Collection: Primitive Art, September 26–November 2*
Chromium Sculpture by Jose De Rivera and Roy Gussow, Tapestries by Jan Yoors, November 11–December 10*
Paintings by Enrico Baj, December 16, 1966–January 21, 1967*

1965

Fritz Bultman: Sculpture, Paintings, Drawings, and Collages, January 19–February 20*
Pierre Alechinsky: Paintings, Encres, and Watercolors, February 26–March 27*
Forty-Fifth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 11–May 8*
Lee Gatch: Recent Paintings, May 13–June 16*
Albert Gleizes: Oil Paintings, Watercolors, and Drawings, September 20–October 30*
Kinetic Art, November 8–December 9*
Marisol: Impressions, December 14, 1965–January 15, 1966*

1964

Primitive Paintings from the Pacific, the Americas, and Africa, January 24–February 25*
Robert Goodnough, March 3–31*
Forty-Fourth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 12–May 9*
Jacques Lipchitz: Bronze Sketches, 1912–1962, May 15–June 15*
Balthus, September 21–October 28*
Italian Votive Tablets from the Collection of Ermanno Mori, November 6–December 4*
Sidney Nolan, December 10, 1964–January 12, 1965

1963

Etienne Hajdu: Sculpture and Drawings, January 22–February 23*
Forty-Third Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 3–31(catalogue)
The Miniature in Persian Art, April 9–May 9*
Work by Ernst Barlach, May 16–June 15*
John Graham, September 26–October 31*
Drawings, Studies, and Paintings by Arshile Gorky, November 8–December 14
Julius Bissier: Drawings, Watercolors, and Oils, December 20, 1963–January 18, 1964

1962

Paul Klee: Works from Chicago Collections, January 16–February 20*
Wit and Humor, February 28–March 31*
Forty-Second Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 8–May 1*
Twentieth-Century Drawings from The Museum of Modern Art, New York, May 11–June 6
Stephen Pace/George McNeil, June 11–30
Abstract Paintings from the Whitney Museum of American Art, October 1–November 1*
Braque: An Exhibition to Honor the Artist on the Occasion of His Eightieth Anniversary, November 6–December 8*
Stravinsky and the Dance, December 13, 1962–January 10, 1963*

1961

Smith College Loan Exhibition, January 10–February 15*
Joan Miró: Works from Chicago Collections / Hans Arp: Sculpture from Chicago Collections, February 22–March 25*
Forty-First Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 9–May 6*
The Aldrich Collection, May 19–June 20*
First Midwestern Exhibition of Belgian Painters, September 28–October 28*
Modern Mosaics of Ravenna, November 3–30
Franz Kline, December 8, 1961–January 9, 1962*

1960

Liturgical Art, January 22–March 1*
Fortieth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 13–April 9*
Sculpture and Drawings by Sculptors from the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, April 19–May 19*
Barnet, Sugai, Leyden, May 25–June 25*
Young French Painters, September 29–October 29*
Construction and Geometry in Painting: From Malevich to “Tomorrow,” November 11–December 30*

1959

Amedeo Modigliani: An Exhibition of Paintings, Sculpture and Drawings, Organized by the Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati Art Museum, January 30–February 28*
Thirty-Ninth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 8–April 4*
Da Silva, de Staël, Wols, April 14–Mary 16*
Art and the Found Object, May 22–June 17
Sculpture by Constantino Nivola, October 1–29
Enrico Donati, October 1–29*
Contemporary Painters of Japanese Origin in America, November 6–December 5
Henry Moore: Sculpture and Drawings from Chicago Collections, December 11, 1959–January 14, 1960*

1958

Paintings by Albert Burri, January 30–March 7*
Prints by Matisse, March 14–April 4
Thirty-Eighth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 13–May 13*
Cicero, Knaths, Plate, Levee, Schneider: Paintings, May 20–June 20*
Surrealism Then and Now: Bacon, Balthus, Brauner, Chagall, Dali, De Chirico, Delveaux, Dubuffet, Ernst, Giacometti, Graves, Klee, Magritte, Matta, Miró, Picabia, Picasso, Redon, Richier, Tanguy, Tchelitchew, October 1–30*
Six American Sculptors: Baskin, Farr, Glasco, Lipton, Schmidt, Schor, November 7–December 8*
Drawings and Small Sculpture: Barlach, Brown, Derain, Frasconi, Giacometti, Greco, Janicki, Kolbe, Lachaise, Manolo, Marshall, Nadelman, Perlin, Pozatti, December 16, 1958–January 26, 1959*

1957

Adventures in Glass, January 15–February 13*
Young American Painters: John Ferren, Julio Girona, John Grillo, Angelo Ippolito, Marca-Relli, Joan Mitchell, February 22–March 18*
Thirty-Seventh Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 24–April 30*
Pre-Columbian Sculpture, May 7–June 20 (catalogue and supplement)
Graphic Work by Edvard Munch, October 1–19
Young British Painters, October 25–December 3*
Italian Sculptors: Marini, Manzù, Minguzzi, Mirko, Consagra, Fazzini, December 10, 1957–January 23, 1958*

1956

Les Fauves, January 10–February 5*
Fritz Wotruba: Sculpture, Tapestries, Drawings, February 21–March 20*
Thirty-Sixth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 25–April 28*
Marsden Hartley, Edward Hopper, Walt Kuhn, John Sloan, May 8–June 15*
Chaim Soutine: Paintings, October 1–31*
Oskar Kokoschka: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints, October 1–31*
Paul Klee, November 8–December 6*
Le Corbusier, Riopelle, Poliakoff, Calliyannis, Dufour, December 11, 1956–January 8, 1957*

1955

Roy and Marie Neuberger Collection: Modern American Painting and Sculpture, January 4–30*
Janicki, Sterne, Glasco, February 2–26*
An Exhibition of Sculpture and Drawings by Young British Sculptors, March 2–29*
Thirty-Fifth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 3–May 6*
World at Work: An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings Commissioned by Fortune, Presented on the Occasion of the Magazine’s Twenty-Fifth Anniversary, May 12–15
An Exhibition of Cubism on the Occasion of the Fortieth Anniversary of The Arts Club of Chicago, October 3–November 4*
Noguchi: Sculpture and Scroll Drawings, November 11–December 7*
Accent Rugs Woven by Gloria Finn and Designed by American Painters, December 13, 1955–January 3, 1956*
Melanesian Sculpture, December 13, 1955–January 3, 1956*

1954

New Work in Stained Glass, January 4–25*
John Heliker, February 3–25*
William Congdon, February 3–25*
Leonid, March 3–31*
Tchelitchew, March 3–31*
Thirty-Fourth Annual Exhibition of the Professional Members, April 4–May 1*
Paintings and Murals by José Guerrero, May 5–June 19*
Recent Graphic Work by Joan Miró, May 5–June 19*
Twentieth-Century Art Loaned by Members of The Arts Club of Chicago, October 1–30*
Georges Braque: Painter, Printmaker, November 2–26*
Mathieu/Soulages, December 3–29*

1953

Exhibition: Adolph Gottlieb, Robert Motherwell, William Baziotes, Hans Hoffman, January 14–February 4*
Aubusson Tapestries Executed at Tabart Studios, February 6–28*
Richard Lippold: Sculpture, February 6–28*
An Exhibition of Italian Painters: Afro, Birolli, Cremonini, Morlotti, Vedova, March 4–25*
Thirty-Third Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 29–April 25*
An Exhibition of Paintings by Cameron Booth, April 28–May 19*
Saul Steinberg: Drawings, April 28–May 19
An Exhibition of Paintings by Jean de Botton, May 21–June 20*
Chagall Etchings: “Fables de la Fontaine,” October 1–31*
Exhibition of Paintings by Metzinger, October 1–31*
MacIver: Paintings, November 4–December 1*
Sculpture and Paintings by Alberto Giacometti, November 4–December 1*
Eight British Painters: Vaughan, MacBryde, Colquhoun, Minton, Wells, Bacon, Reynolds, Ironside, December 4–31*

1952

Two Exhibitions: Naum Gabo and Josef Albers, January 29–February 28*
Thirty-Second Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 2–29*
Tamayo, April 4–28*
The School of Paris at Mid-Century: A Selection of Modern Paintings from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Zadok, May 1–June 6*
Contemporary Swiss Paintings, October 1–21*
Exhibition o f Paintings by Robert Delaunay, October 24–November 21*
Collage, Painting, Relief, and Sculpture by Schwitters, November 25–December 16*
Jacques Villon Exhibition, December 19, 1952–January 10, 1953*

1951

Paris Masters, 1941–1951, June 15–July 13*
Exhibition: Ben Shahn, Willem de Kooning, Jackson Pollock, October 2–27*
Raoul Dufy: Impressions of America, October 30–November 17*
German Expressionists and Max Beckmann from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Morton D. May, November 20–December 15*
Jean Dubuffet, December 18, 1951–January 23, 1952*
Picasso: Lithographs, December 18, 1951–January 23, 1952*

1947

Exhibition of Paintings by André Derain, January 3–25*
Exhibition of Paintings by Florine Stettheimer, January 3–25*
Exhibition of the Arthur Heun Collection of Modern Paintings and Drawings Bequeathed to the Arts Club, February 7–March 1*
Thirty-First Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, March 9–April 5*

1946

Exhibition of Sculpture by Mary Callery, January 8–30*
Paintings by Camille Pissarro, January 8–30*
Sculpture by Charles Howard, January 8–30
Mark Tobey, February 7–27*
Robert Motherwell: Paintings, Collages, Drawings, February 2–27*
Kurt Seligmann, March 5–30
Variety in Abstraction, March 5–30*
Thirtieth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 7–27*
Albert Pinkham Ryder / Arthur Bowen Davies: Exhibition, May 7–31*
Corrado Cagli from Cherbourg to Leipzig: Documents and Memories, May 7–31
Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings from the Josef von Sternberg Collection, November 1–27*
Jean Hugo: Paintings, Pastels, Drawings, and Theater, December 3–26
Landscapes: Real and Imaginary, December 3–26*

1945

Hans Moller, January 2–31*
Marc Chagall, January 2–31*
Three Contemporary Americans: Karl Zerbe, Stuart Davis, Ralston Crawford, February 6–28*
Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by Jules Pascin, February 6–28*
I. Rice Pereira Exhibition, March 5–31*
Jackson Pollock, March 5–31*
Twenty-Ninth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 8–28*
Contemporary British Artists: Ivon Hitchens, Henry Moore, Paul Nash, John Piper, Ceri Richards, Graham Sutherland, John Tunnard, May 4–31*
Tamayo, May 4–31*
Wassily Kandisnsky Memorial Exhibition, November 2–30*
Louis Vivin, December 7–31*
Marsden Hartley Memorial Exhibition, December 7–31*

1944

Matta Echaurren: Oil Pencils, Paintings, January 4–29*
Wifredo Lam: Gouaches, January 4–29*
Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings, and Architecture by Le Corbusier (Charles Edouard-Jeanneret), February 4–26
Grigory Gluckman, March 3–25*
Herbert Matter, March 3–25*
Twenty-Eighth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 2–25*
Avery, May 2–31*
New Paintings by Evsa Model, May 2–31*
Exhibition of Drawings by James Thurber, May 2–31
Hans Hofmann, November 3–25*
Enrico Donati, November 3–25*
Exhibition of Cuban Painting Today, December 1–29 (catalogue published as Modern Cuban Painters in The Museum of Modern Art Bulletin 11 [April 1944])

1943

Hélion, January 6–27*
Morris Graves, January 6–27*
American Prize Winners, February 3–25*
Jerome Myers Memorial Exhibition, March 4–20*
Joep Nicolas: Stained Glass Panels, March 4–20
Berthe Morisot, March 24–April 7*
Fine Prints of Musical Subjects, March 24–April 7
Joan Miró Exhibition, March 24–April 7
Twenty-Seventh Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 11–May 1*
Twentieth-Century Portraits, May 5–31*
American Primitive Painting of Four Centuries, November 2–27*
Calder Jewelry, December 3–27
Roger de la Fresnaye, December 3–27*

1942

Max Beckmann Exhibition, January 2–27*
Nine American Artists: Blume, Calder, Canadé, Corbino, French, Kuniyoshi, Poor, Priebe, Taubes, February 3–28*
Architecture of Eric Mendelsohn (1914–1940), March 6–25*
Ernst Barlach, March 6–25*
Ossip Zadkine Exhibition, March 6–25*
Eugene Berman Retrospective, March 31–April 20*
Mosaics by Jeanne Reynal, March 31–April 20*
Twenty-Sixth Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 26–May 16*
André Masson, May 22–June 13*
Drawings and Paintings by Max Ernst, May 22–June 13 (catalogue bound in View 2 [April 1842])
Calder Drawings, November 6–27
Thirteen Mexican Artists, November 6–28*
Franklin C. Watkins Exhibition, December 4–26*
Jacques Lipchitz Exhibition, December 4–26
Kisling, December 4–26*

1941

Courbet, January 3–27*
Exhibition of Paintings by Cristofanetti, January 3–27*
Kokoschka, January 3–27*
Exhibition of Paintings by Albert André, January 31–February 28*
Loren MacIver Exhibition, January 31–February 28*
Paul Klee Memorial Exhibition, January 31–February 28*
Alexandre Iacovleff Memorial Exhibition, March 7–29*
Charles Biederman: Exhibition of a Group of Ten Constructions Without Titles, March 7–29*
Mané-Katz, March 7–29*
Henri Laurens, April 4–22*
Martha Walter: Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors, April 4–22*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 27–May 17*
Exhibition of Paintings by Horace Pippin, May 23–June 14*
Fernand Léger, May 23–June 14*
Salvador Dalí, May 23–June 14*
Modern Tapestries Designed by Modern Paintings, Executed under the Direction of Madame Paul Cuttoli, November 4–29*
Private Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Harold M. Florsheim, November 4–29*
Raoul Dufy Exhibition, December 4–27*

1940

Amédée Ozenfant: Retrospective Exhibition, January 2–27*
Sculpture by Painters, January 2–27*
Paintings by Abraham Rattner, February 2–27*
Paintings by Camille Bombois, February 2–27*
Yves Tanguy: Paintings, Gouaches, Drawings, February 2–27*
Mosaics by Jean Varda, March 5–23*
Paintings by William M. Hartnett, March 5–23*
Recent Paintings and Constructions by Gallatin, Morris, Shaw, March 5–23*
Origins of Modern Art, April 2–30*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, May 12–June 5*
Exhibition of Contemporary British Art form the British Pavilion, New York World’s Fair, 1939, November 1–29*
Aristide Maillol, December 4–28*
Maximilian Mopp, December 4–28*
Portinari of Brazil, December 4–28*

1939

Drawings by Pablo Picasso from the Collection of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr., January 3–28*
Exhibition of Paintings by Honore Palmer, Jr. (1908–1938), January 3–28
Paintings by Juan Gris (1887–1927), January 3–28*
Exhibition of Prints by Georges Rouault, February 1–25*
Paintings by André Derain, February 1–25*
Exhibition of Sculptures by Herman Webster, March 3–24*
Exhibition of Paintings by John Kane (1860–1934), March 3–24*
Exhibition of Paintings by Maurice Grosser, March 3–24*
Exhibition of Paintings by B. G. Benno, March 30–April 18*
Exhibition of Paintings by Henri Matisse, March 30–April 18*
Jean-François Thomas: Memorial Exhibition (1898–1939), March 30–April 18*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 23–May 13*
Sculpture by Wilhelm Lehmbruck, May 19–June 10*
William Glackens Memorial Exhibition, May 19–June 10*
The Masterpiece “Guernica” by Pablo Picasso Together with Drawings and Studies for the Benefit of the Spanish Refugee Relief Campaign, October 2–10*
Georges Braque Retrospective Exhibition, November 7–27*
Paintings and Drawings by Karl Hofer, December 6–21*
Watercolors and Pastels by Four Modern American Painters: Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, John Marin, Jules Pascin, December 6–21*

1938

Paintings by Walter Richard Sickert, January 4–28*
Exhibition of Caricatures by Max Beerbohm, January 4–28*
Exhibition of Watercolors by Issachar Ryback, February 4–18*
Paintings by Jean Hélion, February 4–18*
Portraits by Pavel Tchelitchew, February 4–18*
Exhibition of Paintings by Marie Laurencin, February 25–March 10*
Paintings by Kristians Tony, February 25–March 10*
Ten Original Engravings on Wood by Paul Gauguin, February 25–March 10*
Abstractions on Plaster by John Ferren, March 15–28*
Exhibition of Paintings by Dietz Edzard, March 15–28*
George Gershwin, Painter (1898–1937): Memorial Exhibition, March 15–28*
Exhibition of Contemporary Italian Painting, April 4–19*
Exhibition of Watercolors by Raoul Dufy, April 4–19*
Paintings by Henry Botkin, April 4–19*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 24–May 14*
Gouaches by Max Jacob, May 20–June 5*
Sculpture by Renee Sintenis, May 20–June 5*
Textiles by Dorothy Liebes, May 20–June 5*
Loan Exhibition of Modern Paintings and Drawings from Private Collections in Chicago, November 4–25*
Comprehensive Exhibition of Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings and Etchings by André Dunoyer de Segonzac, November 30–December 19*

1937

Exhibition of the Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. Collection, January 8–31*
Exhibition of Paintings by Marcel Duchamp, February 5–27*
Exhibition of Paintings by Van Dongen, February 5–27*
Paintings by André Derain, February 5–27*
Four Painters: Albers, Dreier, Drewes, Kelpe, March 5–24*
Memorial Exhibition of Iron Sculptors by Pablo Gargallo (1879–1934), March 5–25*
Pastels and Paintings by Dimitri Bouchène, March 5–25*
Exhibition of Modern Painters and Sculptors as Illustrators, March 30–April 19*
Conversation Pictures by Nicolas de Molas, March 30–April 19*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 25–May 15*
Exhibition of Paintings by Carl Ruggles, May 18–June 5*
Exhibition of Stage Designs by Jo Mielziner and Rex Whistler, May 18–June 5*
Paintings by Albert Gleizes, May 18–June 5*
Exhibition of Contemporary Mexican Paintings, November 9–27*
Paintings by Jack Gage Stark, November 9–27*
Exhibition of Chinese Furniture and Eighteenth-Century Paintings Including Early Bronzes, Sculptures, Pottery, and Porcelain Loaned by C. T. Loo and Company of Paris and New York, December 7–23
Exhibition of Sculpture by Atanas Katchamakoff, December 7–23*

1936

Abstract Art: Gabo, Pevsner, Mondrian, Domela, January 3–25*
Paintings by Francis Picabia, January 3–25*
Paintings by Emmanuel Gondouin (1883–1934), January 3–25*
Gouaches by Ossip Zadkine, January 31–February 18*
Paintings and Drawings by Caroline Durieux, January 31–February 18*
Paintings by Elie Lascaux, February 25–March 14*
Paintings by Francisco Borès, February 25–March 14*
Exhibition of Paintings by Harry Carlsson, March 17–April 1*
Paintings by Serge Férat, March 17–April 1*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 5–25*
Modern French Tapestries Designed by Modern Painters, Executed Under the Direction of Madame Marie Cuttoli, May 1–9*
Paintings by Rudolf Bauer from the Collection of Solomon R. Guggenheim, May 12–June 6*
Exhibition of the Joseph Winterbotham Collection, December 9–31*

1935

Oceanic Sculpture, January 11–25*
Original Drawings by Romaine Brooks, January 11–31*
Paintings and Drawings by Pavel Tchelitchew, January 11–31*
“Mobiles” by Alexander Calder, February 1–26*
Paintings by Pedro Pruna, February 1–26*
Abstract Sculpture by Alberto Giacometti, March 8–31*
New Landscape Paintings by Oscar F. Bluemner: Compositions for Color Themes, March 8–31*
Paintings by Three Women Painters: Hermine David, Natalie Gontcharova, Alice Halicka, March 8–31*
Exhibition of the Sidney Janis Collection of Modern Paintings, April 5–24*
Set Designs by Jean Lurçat for the Ballet “Jardin Publique”, April 5–24
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 28–May 18*
New Works by Hilla Rebay, May 21–June 11
Paintings by B. J. O. Nordfeldt, May 21–June 11*
Watercolors and Drawings from the Lillie P. Bliss Collection, May 21–June 11*
Exhibition of African Negro Art, November 15–December 7*
Exhibition: Juan Gris, December 13–30*
Exhibition of Sculpture by Guitou Knoop, December 13–30*
Paintings by Haim Soutine, December 13–30*

1934

Exhibition of Paintings by Edward Hopper, January 2–16*
Paintings by Georges Rouault, January 2–16*
Paintings by Georges Papazoff, January 19–February 8*
Watercolors and Drawings by Maurice Boutet de Monvel for the Jeanne d’Arc Album, January 19–February 8*
Ceramic Sculpture by Vally Wieselthier, February 16–March 6 *
Paintings by Ernest Fiene, February 16–March 6*
Paintings by Pedro Pruna, February 16–March 6*
Paintings by Joan Miró, March 16–30*
Sculpture by John B. Flannagan, March 16–30*
Watercolors by Jane Berlandina, March 16–30*
Modern Paintings from the Collection of Mr. Earl Horter of Philadelphia, April 3–26*
Sculpture in Wood by John L. Clarke (Cutapuis), April 3–26*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 29–May 19*
Exhibition of Paintings by José Clemente Orozco, May 23–June 15*
Exhibition of Watercolors by André Derain, May 23–June 15*
Original Etchings by Louis Marcoussis, November 9–30*
Paintings by Sir Francis Rose, November 9–30*
Drawings by Jean Cocteau, December 4–31*
Exhibition of Leonide Massine Collection of Modern Paintings, December 4–31*

1933

Exhibition of Paintings by Claude Monet in Retrospect, 1868–1913, January 6–31*
The Isabel Carleton Wilde Collection of Early American Folk Painting, January 6–31*
Memorial Exhibition of Paintings by Gardner Hale, February 3–14*
Paintings by Henry Billings, February 3–14*
Paintings by André Masson, February 17–March 14*
“Towards the New City and a New Life”: An International Exhibition of Housing and City Planning Organized by the Gallery of Modern Life, February 17–March 14
Exhibition of Landscape Drawings of Walt Kuhn, March 17–29*
Modern Artists of the U.S.S.R. (Russia), March 17–29*
Exhibition of Early African Heads and Statues from the Gabun Pahouin Tribe, March 31–April 19*
Watercolors and Drawings by George Grosz, March 31–April 19*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 23–May 13*
Exhibition of Modern Sculpture and Drawings by Sculptors, June 2–July 15*
Exhibition of the George Gershwin Collection of Modern Paintings, November 10–25*
Exhibition of Recent Paintings by Roger Fry, November 10–25*
Exhibition of Paintings and Etchings by Jacques Villon, November 28–December 23*
Exhibition of “Twenty-Five Years of Russian Ballet” from the Collection of Serge Lifar, November 28–December 23*

1932

Paintings by Charles Dufresne, January 4–16*
Painting by Pablo Picasso, January 4–16*
“The Wedding” by Henri Rousseau, January 13–27
Paintings and Drawings by Charles Sheeler, January 19–February 2*
Paintings and Watercolors by Howard Ashman Patterson, January 19–February 2*
Paintings by André Bauchant, January 19–February 2*
Paintings and Drawings by Maurice Sterne, February 5–27*
Paintings by Georges d’Espagnat, February 5–27*
Brush Drawings and Sculpture by Isamu Noguchi, March 4–30*
Paintings by H. E. Schnakenberg, March 4–30*
The Blue Four: Feininger, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Paul Klee, April 1–15*
Paintings by Edward Biberman, April 1–15*
Watercolors and Drawings by Roger de la Fresnaye, April 1–15*
The James Robinson Exhibition of Old English Silver and Genuine Old Sheffield Plate, April 11–16
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 17–May 7*
Loan Exhibition of Drawings by Sculptors Privately Owned by Chicagoans, May 10–30*
Loan Exhibition of Sculpture by Charles Despiau from the Collection of Mr. Frank Crowninshield, May 10–30*
Recent Drawings by Aristide Maillol, November 15–25*
Paintings and Sculpture by American Contemporaries, November 15–December 15*
Reconstructions of Seventeenth-Century Persian Fresco Paintings in Isfahan by Mr. Sarkis Katchadourian, November 15–December 27

1931

Painting by Jacques Villon, January 9–24*
Sculpture by Ossip Zadkine, January 9–24*
Paintings and Drawings by Tsuguhara Foujita, January 27–February 17*
Paintings by Joan Miró, January 27–February 17*
Paintings by Henri Rousseau, February 20–March 1*
Ancient Chinese Wallpaper, February 20–March 11
Painted Linen by Raoul Dufy: Collection of Paul Poiret, Paris, February 20–March 11*
Paintings by Jean Victor Hugo, February 20–March 11*
Paintings by Edouard Goerg, March 2–11*
Bauhaus, Dessau, Germany, March 13–28*
Flower, Animal, and Still Life Paintings, March 13–28*
Paintings by Georges Rouault, March 13–28*
Sculpture by Henri Matisse, March 13–28*
Exhibition of Georgian Silver, Old Sheffield Plate, and English Period Furniture from the Brainard Lemon Silver Collection, April 1–13
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 19–May 9*
The Forty-Fourth Annual Architectural Exhibition, May 15–June 6 with the Chicago Architectural Exhibition League*
Exhibition of Plans and Drawings by Students of the Foundation for Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Lake Forest, Illinois, October 16–31
Paintings by Three Women Painters: Berthe Marisot, Mary Cassatt, Marie Laurencin, November 13–28*
Paintings and Drawings by Fernand Léger, November 20–28
Exhibition of Chinese, Indian, and Cambodian Art Formed by C. T. Loo, December 4–19*

1930

Loan Exhibition of Modern Drawings and Sculpture Privately Owned by Chicagoans, January 3–17*
Rubbings from Monumental English Tombs Loaned by The University of Chicago, January 3–17
Sculpture by Chana Orloff, January 3–17*
Watercolors by Arthur B. Davies, January 3–17*
Paintings by Raoul Dufy, January 21–February 4*
Sculpture by José de Creeft, January 21–February 4*
Watercolors by Leon Carroll, January 21–February 4*
Black Plastic by Ugo Mochi, February 7–21*
Paintings by Emile-Othon Friesz, February 7–21*
Paintings by Norman Jacobsen, February 7–21*
Drawings by Muriel Hannah, March 3–17*
Gouaches by Emil Ganso, March 3–17*
Paintings, Watercolors, and Drawings by Ernest Fiene, March 3–17*
Loan Exhibition form the Collection of Mary H. Wiborg, March 25–May [29?]
Contemporary Chinese Paintings, March 26–April 9*
Gouaches by Ossip Zadkine, March 26–April 9*
Paintings by Pablo Picasso, March 26–April 9*
Sculpture by Isamu Noguchi, March 26–April 9*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 13–May 3*
Exhibition of Models and Drawings of Dymaxion Architecture by Buckminster Fuller, May 8–13*
Paintings by Georges Rouault, May 8–13*
The Forty-Third Annual Architectural Exhibition, May 15–June 7 with the Chicago Architectural Exhibition League*
Exhibition of Plans and Drawings by the Students of the Foundation for Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Lake Forest, Illinois, October 17–November 4
Painting by Pierre Auguste Renoir, November 7–26*
Plaques by Carl Milles, November 7–26
Exhibition of Original Drawings by Pablo Picasso, November 28–December 13
Paintings by Margarett Sargent, November 28–December 13*
Paintings by Giorgio de Chirico, December 5–30*
Drawings and Painting by William H. Littlefield, December 16–30*
Paintings by Valentine Prax, December 16–30*

1929

Loan Exhibition of Modern Paintings Privately Owned by Chicagoans, January 4–18*
Small Sculpture, January 4–18*
C. T. Loo Collection of Chinese Antiquities, January 23–February 2
Antique Jewels, Rare Gems, and Fine Pearls Collected by Olga Tritt, February 5–19
Drawings by Amedeo Modigliani and Watercolors by Auguste Rodin, February 5–19*
Photographic Compositions by Man Ray, February 5–19*
Sculpture and Paintings by Alexander Archipenko, February 22–March 8*
Some Modern Paintings, February 22–March 8*
Watercolor Drawings by Francis Picabia, February 22–March 8*
Eighteenth- and Early Nineteenth-Century Chintzes Loaned by Elinor Merrell, New York, March 12–26*
Paintings by William B. E. Ranken, March 12–26*
Paintings by William Merritt Chase, March 12–26*
Sculpture by John Duncan Fergusson, March 12–26*
Paintings by Angel Zarraga, March 28–April 12*
Paintings by Jerome Blum, March 28–April 12*
Sculpture by Raymond Duchamp-Villon, March 28–April 12*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 14–May 4*
Exhibition of Sixteenth-Century Rugs, Rare Velvets, Tapestries, Egyptian, Khmer, and Gothic Sculptures, Persian Potteries, and Miniatures Loaned by Dikran G. Kelekian, Paris, Cairo, and New York, May 6–20
The Forty-Second Annual Architectural Exhibition, May 24–June 13 with the Chicago Architectural Exhibition League*
Exhibition of Plans and Drawings by Students of the Foundation for Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Lake Forest, Illinois, October 17–November 1
“The Feast in the House of Simon” by El Greco from the Collection of Mr. Joseph Winterbotham, Jr., November 15–30
Paintings by Amedeo Modigliani, November 15–30*
Thirty Years of French Painting: From 1900–1930, November 15–30*
Exhibition of Antique and Modern Jewels Collected by Olga Tritt, New York, November 29–December 23
Portraits of Maria Lani by Fifty-One Painters, December 3–17*
Exhibition of Antique Georgian Silver, Old Sheffield Plate, and Fine Old Furniture from the Brainard Lemon Silver Collection, December 6–23

1928

Exhibition of Paintings by Savely Sorin, January 4–23*
Sculpture by Robert Laurent, January 4–23*
Early Chinese Arts Comprising Archaic Jades, Porcelains, Pottery, and Bronzes Loaned by Mr. C. T. Loo, January 23–February 2
Decorative Designs by Julius Moessel, January 24–February 7*
Exhibition of Sculpture by Jacob Epstein, January 24–February 7*
Exhibition of Sculpture by Allan Clark, February 10–24*
Modern American Paintings, February 10–24*
Watercolors and Drawings by Helen Walker Szukalska, February 10–24*
Original Drawings by Pablo Picasso, February 28–March 13*
Paintings and Watercolors by Marsden Hartley, February 28–March 13*
Paintings and Drawings by Maurice Sterne, March 15–24*
Paintings and Watercolor by J. Theodore Johnson, March 15–24*
Exhibition of Antique Georgian Silver, Old Sheffield Plate, and Fine Old Furniture from the Brainard Lemon Silver Collection, March 28–April 12
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 15–May 5*
Danish National Exhibition of Applied Art, Paintings, and Sculpture, May 9–31*
Exhibition of Plans and Drawings of the Students at the Foundation for Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Lake Forest, Illinois, October 19–November 3
Collection of Jade and Chinese Pottery and Sculpture Loaned by Herbert J. Devine, November 12–December 5
Modern Paintings by Eleven European Artists, November 12–December 5*
Modern Objects of Industrial Art from the Austrian Werkbund of Vienna, November 12–December 22*
Screen by Natalia Goncharova, November 29–December 23
Exhibition of Antique Georgian Silver, Old Sheffield Plate, and Fine Old Furniture from the Brainard Lemon Silver Collection, December 10–22
Paintings, Watercolors, and Drawings by Mark Tobey, December 24–31*

1927

An Exhibition of Sculpture by Brancusi, January 4–18*
Rare Persian Antiquities from the Collection of Mr. H. Khan Monif, January 4–18
John Duncan Fergusson, January 21–31*
Exhibitions of Paintings, Watercolors, and Silverpoint Drawings by George Biddle, February 1–15
Paintings by Boris Grigoriev, February 1–15
Paintings by J. B. S. Chardin, February 3–March 8 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
“The Last Supper” by André Derain, February 15–18
Exhibition of Black and White by Contemporary Italian Artists, February 17–27*
Paintings by Henri Matisse, February 17–27*
Paintings by Sidney Laufman, February 17–27*
Drawings and Watercolors by Constantin Guys from the Collection of Baron Napoleon Gourgaud, Paris, March 4–26*
Fifty Prints of the Year: Second Annual Exhibition, March 4–26*
Paintings by Walt Kuhn, March 15–April 17 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Paintings by Albert Bloch, March 18–31*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, April 3–17*
Watercolors of Spain and North Africa by Martha Walter, April 28–May 30 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Paintings and Drawings by Kuniyoshi, April 29–May 20*
Paintings by Emil Ganso, April 29–May 20*
Exhibition of Plans and Drawings by Students of the Post-Graduate Institute of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Lake Forest, Illinois, October 14–31
Screen and Paintings by Odilon Redon, November 4–18*
Screen by Natalia Goncharova (collection Mary H. Wiborg), November 4–18
An Exhibition of Modern Paintings Loaned by Mrs. Paul Reinhardt, November 4–12*
Paintings by Bernard Boutet de Monvel, November 17–December 7*
Exhibition of Rugs Designed by Some Modern Painters from Myrbor, Paris, November 20–December 7*
Exhibition of Some Modern Paintings from Myrbor, Paris, November 20–December 7*
Sculpture by Boris Lovett-Lorski, November 20–December 7*
Paintings and Drawings by Jean Julien Lemordant, December 11–31*
Sculpture by John Storrs, December 11–31*

1926

Original Sculpture by Edgar Degas, January 2–23*
Loan Exhibition of Early Oriental Carpets form Persia, Asia Minor, the Caucasus, Egypt, and Spain, January 3–February 10*
Paintings and Watercolors by Maurice de Vlaminck and Maurice Utrillo, February 4–March 14 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by James Chapin, February 12–28*
Six Original Paintings by Henri Matisse, February 12–28
Tibetan Paintings, February 12–28
Marc Chagall Exhibition, March 5–20*
Pastels and Etchings by Lucille Douglass, March 5–20
Fifty Prints of the Year, March 5–29*
A Group of Paintings by Various Modern Artists, March 19–April 25 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
French and Flemish Tapestries, Italian and Spanish Brocades and Velvets, Antique Persian Rugs from the Collection of Prince Mohamed Kaby, March 5–April 1
Professional Members Exhibition, April 2–24
Recent Works by Roy MacNicol, April 5–25 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Drawings by Bertram Elliott, May 1–13*
Exhibition of Paintings by Paul Burlin, May 1–13*
An Exhibition on Portraits, Interiors, and Landscapes by Sir John Lavery, May 1–13*
Original Watercolors by a Group of International Artists, May 3–30 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Exhibition of Modern Italian Art, May 15–28*
Fifteenth-Century Sienese Painting by Taddeo di Bartolo and Sano di Pietro, May 15–June 3
Negro Sculpture from the Collection of John Quinn, June [?]
Exhibition of Plans and Drawings by Students of the Foundation for Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Lake Forest, Illinois, October [?]
An Exhibition of Early Chinese Paintings Collected by Mr. A. W. Bahr, November 7–18*
Polynesian Antiquities Collected by Mr. A. J. Morin in the South Seas During 1926, November 12–30*
Brainard Lemon Silver Collection and Antique Furniture, November 20–December 7
Loan Exhibition of Gothic Tapestries, December 12–27*
Loan Exhibition of Some Modern Paintings, December 21, 1926–January 24, 1927 at the Art Institute of Chicago*

1925

Chinese Early Arts of Mr. C. T. Loo, January 7–22
Paintings and Drawings of Stage Settings by Nicolas Remisoff, January 27–February 5
Paintings by Berthe Morisot, January 30–March 10 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Boris Anisfeld, February 9–28
Exhibition of Paintings and Watercolors by Léopold Survage, February 9–28*
Exhibition of Paintings by Members of the Whitney Studio Club, February 9–28*
Exhibition of Sculpture, Paintings, and Drawings by Alexander Archipenko, February 9–28*
Exhibition of Spanish Paintings by Hermengildo Anglada y Camarasa, March 9–23
Paintings and Watercolors by William E. Schumacher, March 9–23
Paintings by Tito Cittadini, March 9–23
French Eighteenth-Century Paintings and Furniture, March 17–April 24 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Exhibitions of Russian Bolshevik and Anti-Bolshevik Posters and Paintings by L. N. Brailowsky, March 25–31*
Sculpture by Cecil Howard, April 3–17*
Sixteenth-, Seventeenth-, and Eighteenth-Century Tapestries, April 3–17*
Forty Modern Artists, April 13–May 14
Paintings and Sculpture Assembled by Mrs. Howard Linn for the Woman’s World’s Fair, April 13–May 14
Sculpture by Seraphin Soudbinine, April 30–May 14*
Sculpture by Elie Nadelman, May 1–June 4 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Exhibition of a Collection of Persian Fine Arts Belonging to Dr. Ali Kuli Khan, N.D., May 18–June 15*
American Indian Paintings and Applied Arts, October 23–November 12
French Watercolors and Drawings Assembled by Pierre Matisse, November 6–14
Antique Georgian Silver and Old Sheffield Plate from the Brainard Lemon Silver Collection, November 17–28
Miniatures and Watercolors by F. Enid Stoddard, November 17–28*
Early Chinese Arts Loaned by Mr. C. T. Loo, December 4–20
Paintings and Drawings by Helene Perdriat, December 4–31*
Antique Brocades and Tapestries from the Collection of Albert Trant, December 22–December 31
Original Sculpture by Gaston Lachaise, December 22, 1925–January 26, 1926 at the Art Institute of Chicago*

1924

Paintings by Georges Braque, February 1–March 11 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Paintings by Marie Laurencin, February 1–March 11 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Paintings by Rockwell Kent, March 20–April 6 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Paintings, Drawings, and Lithographs by Pamela Bianco, April 8–22 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Sculpture: Egyptian, Greek, Roman, and Early Gothic Periods, May 1–31 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
A Selected Group of American Paintings: American Exhibit Number One, November 14–28*
Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, December 2–27
Paintings by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, December 23, 1924–January 25, 1925 at the Art Institute of Chicago*

1923

Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, January 2–16
Paintings of Ellis Island by Martha Walter, January 10–29 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Architectural Models, Drawings, and Murals by Eric Gugler and Barry Faulkner, January 19–February 7
Portraits of Whistler and Some Original Drawings by Whistler, January 19–February 7*
Original Sculpture and Drawings by Auguste Rodin, January 31–March 8 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Decorative Fabrics Loaned by Frankl Galleries, March 1–8
Paintings by Leon Bakst, March 12–April 5
Exhibition of Modern Russian Paintings by Sergei Fatinsky, Adolph Feder, Boris Gregoriev, Di Lado Goudiachvili, Sergei Sudeykin, Josslyn Zadkine, March 12–April 7*
Exhibition of Paintings by Walt Kuhn, March 15–April 17*
Original Drawings by Pablo Picasso, March 20–April 22 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Table Decorations by Adeline de Voo Cummings, April 6–[?]
Paintings by Joseph Stella: “New York Interpreted”, April 13–24
Sculpture by John Storrs, April 13–24
Paintings and Sculpture of the Romanesque, Medieval, and Renaissance Periods, Also Rare Bronzes and Enamels, May 1–31 at the Art Institute of Chicago*
Paintings by Pablo Picasso, December 18, 1923–January 21, 1924 at the Art Institute of Chicago*

1922

Annual Exhibition by the Professional Members, January 3–16
Exhibition of Drawings by Degas Loaned by Durand-Raul, January 19–31
Exhibition of Paintings of Flowers and Gardens by Frank Galsworthy, January 19–31
Exhibition of Paintings and Stage Designs by Natalia Sergeyevna Goncharova and Mikhail Fyodorovich Larionov, February 3–18
Exhibition of Original Watercolors, Monotypes, and Oils by Mary Rogers (1881–1920), February 3–18
Exhibition of Valentines from the Collection of Mrs. Emma B. Hodge Loaned by the Art Institute of Chicago, February 22–March 7
Exhibition of Paintings by William E. Schumacher, February 22–March 7
Exhibition of Watercolors, Pastels, and Drawings by Carl Sprinchorn, March 10–25
Paintings by Claggett Wilson, April 4–20
Exhibition of Sculpture by Boris Lovett-Lorski, April 4–20
Exhibition of Ancient Greek and Roman Sculpture, April 25–May 16
Exhibition of Paintings by Frances Crammer Greeman, April 25–May 15
Paintings by Bertram Hartman, May 19–June 2*
Paintings and Conte Crayon Portraits by Demetrios A. Trifyllis, May 25–31*
Paintings and Sculpture by American Cor Ardens, November 16–29*
An Exhibition of Designs by Nicholas Roerich, November [?]*
Chinese Sculpture, Bronzes, Potteries, and Porcelain from the Collection of C. T. Loo, December 8–30
Paintings by Jean-Louis Forain and Sculptures by Emile Bourdelle, December 15, 1922–January 5, 1923 at the Art Institute of Chicago*

1921

Annual Exhibition of Paintings, Etchings, and Miniatures by the Professional Members, January 10–31
Exhibition of Sculpture and Wood Engravings by John Storrs, January 21–February 4*
Exhibition of French Paintings Loaned by Durand Ruel, February 4–22
Exhibition of Paintings by Birger Sandzen, February 4–22
Works by the Students at Hull House, February 4–22
Works of Art by Georg Schrimpf, February 4–22
Exhibition of Paintings by Ambrose McEvoy, February 4–22
Paintings, Watercolors, and Decorations by Paul Thévenaz, April 15–30*
Annual Exhibition of The Chicago Society of Miniature Painters, April 15–30
Exhibition by a Group of Introspective Artists, May 6–June 1
International Watercolors, June 9–20
Drawings by Vivian Forbes, November [?]
Exhibition of Artistic and Unusual Craftwork by Members of The Artists’ Guild, November 7–18
A Selected Group of American and French Paintings, November 21–December 12*
Exhibition of Original Drawings by Ferdinand Hodler, December 19–31

1920

Exhibition of Cuban, Mexican, and Indian Paintings by Randall Davey, January 7–21
Exhibition of Tempera Paintings Mexican in Character by Adolfo Best-Maugard, January 7–21
Exhibition of Decorative Flower Paintings by Mabel Key, January 26–February 5
Exhibition of Interiors by Ethel Folsom, January 26–February 5
Annual Exhibition of the Professional Members, February 10–29
Exhibition of Decorative Screens and Panels by Robert W. Chanler, March 3–17
Exhibition of Watercolors and Still Lifes by Hayley Lever, March 3–17
Exhibition of Old Italian Needlework Loaned by Miss Elizabeth D. McCormick, March 24–31
Exhibition of Paintings by Robert La Montagne St. Hubert, April 5–19
Exhibition of a Group of Paintings by William J. Glackens, Robert Henri, Ernest Lawson, and Maurice Prendergast, April 5–19
Exhibition of American Paintings from the Collection of Mr. Paul Schulze, April 21–28
Exhibition of Paintings by Ignace Zuloaga, April 21–28
Exhibition of Recent Paintings by Bror Nordfeldt, April 21–28
Exposition of French Modern Art, May 10–31*
Exhibition of Paintings by William Simon Mondzain, June 5–19
Exhibition of Czechoslovak Watercolors by Jan Matulka, June 5–19
Exhibition of Indian Watercolors by Awa Tsireh, June 5–19
Exhibition of Line Drawings by Ananda Coomaraswamy, June 5–19
Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Leon Bakst, November 12–26*
Exhibition of Drawings by Ilya Ryepin and Watercolors by Foujita, December 6–15
Exhibition of Old Masters Loaned by Ehrich Galleries, December 16–31

1919

Exhibition of Paintings by Members, January 13–25*
An Exhibition of Sculpture by the Macdougal Alley Sculptors, January 29–February 12*
Exhibition of Paintings by Mary Rogers, January 29–February 12*
Exhibition of American Modernists, February 18–28
Exhibition of Paintings by Canals and Andre, February 18–28
Theatrical Designs by Mr. Hermann Rosse, February 28–[?]
Exhibition of Paintings by Ross Moffett, March 10–24
Exhibition of Sculpture by Emil Zettler and Stanislaw Szukalski, March 10–24
Exhibition of French Post-Impressionists, April 9–23
Exhibition of Watercolors by George Inness, April 9–23
Bible Illustrations by Abel Pann, May [?]
War Paintings, Interiors, and Portraits by Mortimer Block, May 1–16
Exhibition of Paintings by Joseph Stella, Oscar Bluemner, and Jennings Tofel, May 2–16
Exhibition of Sculpture by Hunt Diederich and Gaston Lachaise, May 2–16
Collection of Craftwork under the Auspices of The Art Alliance of America, June [?]
Early American Furniture Loaned by Mr. John Wanamaker, November 8–22
Exhibition of Early American Portraits and Miniatures by Copley, Stuart, and Other Eminent Painters, November 8–22
Modern Paintings by Branchard, Friedman, van Gogh, Rodin, Stella, and Sterne, Sculpture by P. Auguste Renoir, Statuettes by Derujinsky, December 15–31
Exhibition of Modern Painting and Sculpture by Gleb Derujinsky and P. Augustine Renoir, December 15–31
Exhibition of Sculpture by Alfeo Faggi, December 15–31
Moroccan Leather Articles, December 23–[?]

1918

“Loan Portrait” Exhibition, December 7–21*
Polish Dolls from the Collection of Mme. Ignace Paderewski, December 16–[?]
Exhibition of Paintings by Robert Jones, December 30, 1918–January 11, 1919
Exhibition of Paintings by Mary Foote, December 30, 1918–January 11, 1919

1917

Antique Color Prints from the Collection of Frank Lloyd Wright, November 12–December 15*
Exhibition of Paintings Selected from the Collection of Mrs. Potter Palmer / Paintings by William Penhallow Henderson in [New] Mexico, December 17–29*

1916

Paintings by John Singer Sargent and Henry Golden Dearth, November 6–[29?]
Painting by Robert Henri, George W. Bellows and John Sloan, December 1–[16?]
Exhibition of Works by the Professional Members, December 18, 1916–January 12, 1917